Home > Other Emp Based Visas > E-3 Visa For Australian Nationals

E-3 Visa For Australian Nationals

December 9, 2009 Leave a comment Go to comments

Under the U.S. immigration laws, E-3 temporary work visa category has been established.  E-3 visa is similar to H-1B visa category in terms of eligibility requirements except that: E-3 visa has a separate quota of 10,000 visas annually; E-3 visas are not counted in the H-1B cap; and there is no limit on number of E-3 (two-years each) extensions you can get (with some exceptions).  The State Dept. confirmed that it is not necessary that Australians need to apply for an E-3 at one of the U.S. consulates in Australia only.  Therefore, the flexibility of applying for an E-3 visa at any U.S. consulate that processes non-immigrant visas makes things easy in terms of not having to take a long flight to Australia if you are already in the U.S. or in this part of the world.      

Advertisements
  1. No comments yet.
  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: